Pages

TNPSC - TRB - FREE ONLINE TEST 23 | ZOOLOGY | THEORIES OF EVOLUTION


1.The book ‘Philosophie Zoologique’ was published by

A) Charles Darwin
B) August Weismann
C) Mc Dougall
D) Jean Baptiste de Lamarck

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : D) Jean Baptiste de Lamarck
2.The German scientist who segregated germplasm from somatoplasm for the first time was

A) Lamarck
B) Malthus
C) Weismann
D) Hugo de vries

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : C) Weismann
3.Mc Dougall supported neo-lamarckism and proved the concept of

A) Direct action of environment on organism
B) Learning is an acquired character
C) Speed of learning increased from generation to generation
D) All the above

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : B) Learning is an acquired character
3.Darwin supported the following concepts for evolution

A) arrival of the fittest
B) survival of the fittest
C) The differentiation of somatoplasm germplasm
D) genetic recombinations

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : B) survival of the fittest
5.The book “Process of organic evolution” to support modern synthetic theory of evolution was provided by......

A) Dobzhansky
B) G.L.Stebbins
C) Hardy-weinberg
D) Hugo de vries

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : B) G.L.Stebbins
6.Who tried to prove that learning is an acquired character that can be inherited.

A) McDougall
B) Hardy-weinberg
C) Hugo de vries
D) Dobzhansky

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : A) McDougall
7.The factor that enriches the genepool with new modified genes

A) mutation
B) somatic variation
C) decrease in chromosomes
D) increase in cytoplasm

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : A) mutation
8.Temperature related changes in the body of mice was noted by

A) Dobzhansky
B) Hardy-weinberg
C) McDougall
D) F.B.Sumner

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : D) F.B.Sumner
9.The book “Genetics and the Origin of species”was published by

A) Hardy-weinberg
B) F.B.Sumner
C) Dobzhansky
D) McDougall

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : C) Dobzhansky
10.A classical example for such a polymorphism could be the existence of a genetic disorder in humans

A) sickle-cell anaemia
B) AIDS
C) cholera
D) rickets

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : A) sickle-cell anaemia
11.Who developed the concept of Genetic drift .

A) Lamarck
B) Muller
C) Sewal Wright
D) G.H.Hardy

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : C) Sewal Wright
12.The collection of genes in a population is referred to as

A) gene pool
B) gene therapy
C) mutation
D) gene pond

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : A) gene pool
13..................are considered as the ‘raw materials’ for evolution.

A) gene mutation
B) gene therapy
C) ploidy
D) natural selection

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : A) gene mutation
14.Prodigality of nature is otherwise called.................

A) natural selection
B) overproduction
C) struggle for existence
D) survival of the fittest

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : B) overproduction
15.When the phenotypic features coincide with normal environmental situations, the selection is..

A) polymorphism
B) disruptive selection
C) directional selection
D) stabilizing selection

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER :D) stabilizing selection
16............operates in response to gradual changes in the environment.

A) polymorphism
B) disruptive selection
C) directional selection
D) stabilizing selection

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : C) directional selection
17.The selection pressure may favour the existence of more than one phenotype in a population.

A) polymorphism
B) disruptive selection
C) directional selection
D) stabilizing selection

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : B) disruptive selection
18.When a disruptive selection produces more than one phenotype within a population the phenomenon is

A) polymorphism
B) disruptive selection
C) directional selection
D) stabilizing selection

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : A) polymorphism
19.The book “The Origin of species”was published by

A) Lamarck
B) Dobzhansky
C) Charles Robert Darwin
D) G.H.Hardy

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : C) Charles Robert Darwin
20.Which disease reduces the oxygen-carrying capacity of the blood and affects blood supply.

A) sickle-cell anaemia
B) SCID
C) AIDS
D) malaria

CLICK BUTTON.....


ANSWER : A) sickle-cell anaemia

What's App share  | Telegram Share

14 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. IEEE Final Year Project centers make amazing deep learning final year projects ideas for final year students Final Year Projects for CSE to training and develop their deep learning experience and talents.

      IEEE Final Year projects Project Centers in India are consistently sought after. Final Year Students Projects take a shot at them to improve their aptitudes, while specialists like the enjoyment in interfering with innovation.

      corporate training in chennai corporate training in chennai

      corporate training companies in india corporate training companies in india

      corporate training companies in chennai corporate training companies in chennai

      I have read your blog its very attractive and impressive. I like it your blog. Digital Marketing Company in Chennai

      Delete
  2. Good job! Fruitful article. I like this very much. It is very useful for my research. It shows your interest in this topic very well. I hope you will post some more information about the software. Please keep sharing!!
    SEO Training in Bangalore
    SEO Course in Bangalore
    SEO Training Institute in Bangalore
    Best SEO Training Institute in Bangalore
    SEO Training Bangalore
    SEO Training in Madurai
    SEO Training in Coimbatore
    SEO Course in Coimbatore
    SEO Training Courses in Coimbatore

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good job! Fruitful article. I like this very much. It is very useful for my research. It shows your interest in this topic very well. I hope you will post some more information about the software. Please keep sharing!!
    SEO Training in Chennai
    SEO Course in Chennai
    SEO Training Institute in Chennai
    SEO Classes in Chennai
    Best SEO Training in Chennai

    ReplyDelete
  4. toptan iç giyim tercih etmenizin sebebi kaliteyi ucuza satın alabilmektir. Ürünler yine orjinaldir ve size sorun yaşatmaz. Yine de bilinen tekstil markalarını tercih etmelisiniz.

    Digitürk başvuru güncel adresine hoşgeldiniz. Hemen başvuru yaparsanız anında kurulum yapmaktayız.

    tutku iç giyim Türkiye'nin önde gelen iç giyim markalarından birisi olmasının yanı sıra en çok satan markalardan birisidir. Ürünleri hem çok kalitelidir hem de pamuk kullanımı daha fazladır.

    nbb sütyen hem kaliteli hem de uygun fiyatlı sütyenler üretmektedir. Sütyene ek olarak sütyen takımı ve jartiyer gibi ürünleri de mevcuttur. Özellikle Avrupa ve Orta Doğu'da çokça tercih edilmektedir.

    yeni inci sütyen kaliteyi ucuz olarak sizlere ulaştırmaktadır. Çok çeşitli sütyen varyantları mevcuttur. iç giyime damga vuran markalardan biridir ve genellikle Avrupa'da ismi sıklıkla duyulur.

    iç giyim ürünlerine her zaman dikkat etmemiz gerekmektedir. Üretimde kullanılan malzemelerin kullanım oranları, kumaşın esnekliği, çekmezlik testi gibi birçok unsuru aynı anda değerlendirerek seçim yapmalıyız.

    iç giyim bayanların erkeklere göre daha dikkatli oldukları bir alandır. Erkeklere göre daha özenli ve daha seçici davranırlar. Biliyorlar ki iç giyimde kullandıkları şeyler kafalarındaki ve ruhlarındaki özellikleri dışa vururlar.

    ReplyDelete

❇️ www.new.kalvisolai.com
❇️ www.studymaterial.kalvisolai.com
❇️ www.tamilgk.kalvisolai.com
❇️ www.onlinetest.kalvisolai.com